Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy statement summarizes and discloses data privacy and protection practices, anticipated practices, and standards of Global Consumer Products Private Limited ("Global CP") also referred to as “we” or “us” below. This policy applies to Global CP’s website (www.globalcp.in), social media sites and other online contacts and communications between you and Global CP. By using this website, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on this website.

Scope of the Policy

Global CP appreciates and recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of all information and personal data provided by users of this website. We want to make your experience with us to be satisfying and safe.

This Privacy Policy (also referred to as the “Policy”) outlines the types of information we gather from your use of the Site, use of our products, services and the prospects we provide (collectively or severally mentioned as the “Services”), how we use it, with whom we might share it, the terms on which we handle and process personal data, the means by which we keep it secure, and the choices you have about the information you choose to share with us. This Privacy Policy also summarizes and discloses the practices and policies relating to all data and information that may be collected by Global CP below through your user of this Website (hereinafter referred to as “Site”).

By using Site, you explicitly consent to the collection, use, and storage of your information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on this Site.

This Policy shall be effective from 1st March 2015, and shall apply to all the Services that may be offered by Global CP through this Site. The stipulations in this Policy are to be read along with the Terms of Use of this Site. If you have any questions about the privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please submit them to Global CP.

Collection of Personal Information:

In general, you are not required to furnish any sensitive or intricate personal information about yourself while visiting this Site. By your simple visit/use of the Site, we do not collect any sensitive personal data or information such as:

  • Password;
  • Bank or Financial or any other Passwords;
  • Bank Accounts, Credit Card, Debit Card or other payment instrument details;
  • Physical, physiological and mental health conditions;
  • Sexual orientation;
  • Any medical records and history; or
  • Biometric information.

However, there are times when we may need some personal information from you, like your name, phone number and e-mail address, which may be obtained only when voluntarily submitted by filling in the Form appended in this Site for contacting you. Information that you voluntarily supply will relate to the relationship that Global CP may have with you or your organization.

Global CP may also use your Internet Protocol address, and this is done also to help diagnose problems with our server if any, and to administer our Site. Your IP address may also be used to help us understand in general terms the demographics of those accessing our Site and in collecting statistical data such as number of "hits" and "page views", which is gathered for broad usage information only. None of this information which are collected and stored can identify you personally. We also cannot identify any personal information from your IP address. When you visit our site your IP address is recorded as a normal function of the following server logs:

  • Access logs show us which all pages an IP address accesses on the visit.
  • Agent logs show us what type of browser you used to view the site.
  • Referrer logs show us the keywords used to find our site and which search engine or point of entry you used.
  • Error logs show any errors your browser encountered during a visit.
  • Referrer logs show us the keywords used to find our site and which search engine or point of entry you used.
  • We may also, from time to time, enable you to provide your email address and other information in order to register for our newsletters, upgrades or for receiving e-mail updates.
  • This site uses tools that collects your requests for pages and passes elements of them to search engines to assist them in indexing this site. We control the configuration of the tool and are responsible for any information sent to the search engines. Our tools do not send your personal information to the search engines.

Use and Storage of Information:

These data and information collected are stored in our records for analysis of the user of the Site, the analysis of the Services offered, the responses we receive, the nature of Site user, how to improve or modify the future Services or the Site, etc. Global CP may also use your personal information to conduct business with you in future. Some examples may include:

  • Communicating with you.
  • To allow you to use our Services.
  • Registering you in any program.
  • Provide information regarding any new offers, products or services.
  • Attributing content that you make available through this website.
  • To perform marketing and research related activities and invite you to join surveys or researches.
  • To supply other administrative Services (e.g., setting up new accounts), to respond to inquiries, etc.
  • To enforce the legal terms that govern your use of this Site, including this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.
  • Review your usage of the Site in order to assess how we can improve our products and Services.

We may also publish your name, likeness and other Personal Information that is part of your User Generated Content (or any portion of the content), and we may use the content, or any portion of the content, for future advertising, marketing, publicity and promotional activities. If you send someone else a communication from the website, such as sending some information about any product or Services to a friend, the name and email address of your friend shall be a part of the User Generated Content.

Sharing and Access of Personal Information to Third Parties

As a general rule, we will not make the personal information gathered using our products and Services available to anyone outside of the Global CP or its partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, except as instructed by you or where required by or permitted by applicable law.

There are however certain exceptions to the above:

  • If we use third party Services providers, these Service providers may have access to your personal information to perform contractually specified Services on our behalf.
  • Review your usage of the Site in order to assess how we can improve our products and Services.

The non-sensitive personal data or information may be shared with third party service providers having equal security practice and procedure, to conduct an analysis/study or produce reports as may be instructed by us.

In usual course we may also share your personal data to be held on the servers of our counterparts in other countries, your personal data being held there securely and subject to legal protection equivalent to the present Site.

Please also note that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through any Linked Website or public online forums such as the blog or discussion boards, this information may be collected and used by others. We encourage you to read their individual privacy policies before providing any of your personal information to them.

In the event of any statute or Order of any Court of law or any Government Agency requires in writing, any information, Global CP shall have no option but to supply such information as per the statute, Order or written requirement of the Government Agency. Global CP assumes no responsibilities arising out of the supply of information pursuant to requirements of any statute or Order of any Court of law or any Government Agency.

Global CP may also disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Global CP in any court of law or before any statutory or regulatory authority or any other authority equivalent or similar thereto.

Reasonable Security Practice & Procedure and reasonable exceptions:

We have reasonable security practice and procedure to protect your data against any unauthorized access, use, alteration, disclosure or destruction. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where the data is stored. All the data collected through the Site is securely stored within the Global CP controlled database. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided.

The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall and access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited.

However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. Therefore, no guarantee or assurances whatsoever can be given to the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Accordingly, we earnestly request you that in case you don’t want the risk, please don’t use the Site and the Services.

Please note that by your continuing to use the Site and availing the Services you are expressly giving your consent and acknowledging that you are aware of the reasonable risks involved. You are also consciously accepting the usual risks and perils of Internet usage.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which can be downloaded on the device when you access our Site and is then sent back to our Site each time you access it. Cookies are useful because they allow us to recognise your device and your user preferences. We use cookies to set users' preferences, gather basic tracking information such as login date, time of visit and preferences, and monitor the presentation of our Site. This information allows us to personalize the user experience and to improve the quality of our site navigation.

We also use analytical cookies, which allow us to recognize and count the number of users on our website and to see how users move around the site when they are using it. This helps us improve the way the website works, for example by making sure users find easily what they need.

Sometimes we use files from other companies (called third-party cookies) to help us see where people go on our Site, to improve our Services. Third-party cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, and the third party cannot figure out who you are, or contact you. Sometimes, we link to other sites. We do not make these sites, and thus, we are not responsible for what they post on their sites.

If you do not want cookies on your computer, you can remove them by changing your browser settings.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is important, especially in an on-line environment. This Site is not designed for or directed at children under 18 years of age or younger. Global CP also does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information about children under 18. If you are under the age of 18 years, we ask you NOT to use or access this Site without the guidance of an adult.

Express Consent to Use of Personal Information by Global CP:

By your continuing to use or access this Site, you expressly consent to the collection and use of any personal information and any related information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Modifications/Change to Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to change or modify this policy at any time by distributing and/or posting a new privacy policy without notice. We encourage you to review our privacy policy on a regular basis so that you will be aware of any changes to it.

In the event that you are desirous of knowing or reviewing the identifiable information that you might have voluntarily submitted, you may write to Global CP and in case of any inaccuracy or deficiency found, the same shall be rectified. However, kindly note that Global CP is not responsible for the authenticity or correctness of any information or data that may be supplied by any user and assumes no responsibilities to verify or rectify any such information or data.

Global CP has absolute discretion to erase, delete or remove any data or information supplied by any user, without any notice to the user or without any reason. Global CP shall be in no way responsible in any manner whatsoever for any incorrectness in the data or information or for any deletion or removal of the same.

Redressal of Grievances:

In the event of any complaint or grievances with respect to this Site, you may email the grievance officer at info@globalcp.in or write at the following address:

The Grievance Officer
Global Consumer Products Private Limited
“Solus”, 3Rd, floor,
1st cross, J.C. Road,
Bengaluru 560027
Telephone +91 80 66839300

The Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st March 2015.